civil action no. 7:15-cv-00056
[…] The comment period for the proposed rule ended on August 11, 2014, and

the Final Rule regarding the definition of “spouse” is set to take effect on March 27, 2015. 80 Fed.

Reg. 9989–90 (Feb. 25, 2015).

B. State Law

Texas law does not recognize same-sex marriages. Am. Compl. 8, ECF No. 14. Under Article

I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, “(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of

one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or

recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 32; see also Tex.

Fam. Code Ann. § 6.204(b) (West 2013) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil

union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann.

§ 2.001(b) (West 2013) (“A [marriage] license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the

same sex.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a) (West 2013) (limiting informal marriages to unions

4

Case 7:15-cv-00056-O Document 18 Filed 03/26/15 Page 4 of 24 PageID 290

Page 5: Civil Action No. 7:15-cv-00056

of “a man and woman”).