civil action no. 7:15-cv-00056
[…] 4. Plaintiffs’ Argument that the Final Rule Violates the Federal Full Faith andCredit Statute

Plaintiffs next contend that the Department’s Final Rule directly conflicts with federal law,

and thus should be found invalid. Under Section 706(2)(A) of the APA, a reviewing court must

“hold unlawful and set aside agency action” found to be “not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. §

706(2)(A). Defendants argue that there is, in fact, no conflict between the Final Rule and federal law.

Plaintiffs are correct.

The Federal Full Faith and Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C, provides that no state “shall

be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . .

respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws

of such other State, . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C

(emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the text of this statute clearly forbids the situation at issue,

in which a state, and in particular state agencies, are required to give effect to a federal regulation