citywide association of law assistants 2017 legal · pdf filecitywide association of law...
[…] Siegel, New York Practice § 246).

4. In an e-filed action, the parties must provide the court with

“working copies” of the documents that were e-filed in

connection with the motion (if required to do so by the court).

See 22 NYCRR 202.5-b(d)(4); 22 NYCRR 202.5-bb(a)(1);

Siegel, New York Practice § 246.

d. Evidence issues

1. Admissible form

A. Affidavits. All affidavits should be executed and

properly notarized (see John Harris P.C. v Krauss, 87

AD3d 469 [1st Dept 2011]), and any affidavit executed

outside New York should be accompanied by the

required certification “flag” (see CPLR 2309[c];

Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons

Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 2309, C2309:3). CPLR

2309(c) states that “[a]n oath or affirmation taken

without the state shall be treated as if taken within the

state if it is accompanied by such certificate or

certificates as would be required to entitle a deed

Page 5: Citywide Association of Law Assistants 2017 Legal · PDF fileCitywide Association of Law Assistants 2017 Legal Update: Civil Law Best Practices for Deciding Motions John R. Higgitt

Page 4 of 35

acknowledged without the state to be recorded within

the state if such deed had been acknowledged before

the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”

There are two types of certifications, i.e., “flags,”

implicated by CPLR 2309(c), and, by reference, the

Real Property Law: certificates of authentication,