city of san jose v. santa clara county superior court - cal. public records act case
[…] to apply to entire board, it would have worded statute differently].) And, in fact, it did so

    in defining "state agency" to include "officer." ( 6252, subd. (f).)

    We therefore cannot agree with Smith that individual city council members and

    their staff must be considered equivalent to the City for purposes of providing public

    access to their writings on public business. Because it is the agencyhere, the City

    that must prepare, own, use, or retain the writing in order for it to be a public record,

    9Section 54952 defines "Legislative body" in part as "(a) The governing body of a local

    agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute. [] (b) A commission,

    committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary,

    decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of

    a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of

    the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative

    bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their

    composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule

    fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are

    legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter."

  • 7/22/2019 City of San Jose v. Santa Clara County Superior Court - Cal. Public Records Act Case

    15/26

    15

    those writings that are not accessible by the City cannot be said to fall within the statutory

    definition.