city of elk grove€¦ · city of elk grove request for qualifications for on-call environmental...
[…] Submission of this certification is a prerequisite for making or entering into this Contract imposed by 31 U.S.C. §1352, title 31.

3. Consultant shall require that the language of this certification be included in all lower-tier subcontracts, which exceed $100,000, and that all such sub-recipients shall certify and disclose accordingly.

D. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE)

1. Consultant shall comply with City's disadvantaged business enterprise goals. 2. This Contract is subject to 49 C.F.R. §26 entitled “Participation by Disadvantaged

Business Enterprises in Department of Transportation Financial Assistance Programs”. Consultants who obtain DBE participation on this Contract shall assist Caltrans in meeting its federally mandated statewide overall DBE goal.