cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp. · [cite as cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp.,...
[…] member’s debit card account with Chase and (2) “did not have control over the fees
collected.” We considered and rejected similar arguments when considering the BWC’s
claim that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. As stated above, the BWC’s
obligation under R.C. 4123.54 et seq. and R.C. 4123.67 was to make benefit payments to
the benefit recipients; it was not to transfer benefit payments to Chase that Chase then
deposited into accounts Chase held for the individual benefit recipients. Although R.C.
4123.311 authorized the BWC to “[c]ontract with an agent” to “[s]upply debit cards for
claimants to access payments made to them” and “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the
amounts specified by the administrator,” it did not negate the BWC’s obligation to put
benefit payments into the hands of the benefit recipients. Further, although the BWC