cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp. · [cite as cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp.,...
[…] {¶4} The BWC is responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits
to injured workers who have been awarded benefits for workplace injuries. R.C.
4123.54 et seq. As Mary Manderson, the BWC’s EBT coordinator, testified: “That is
what our job is, to put the benefits [in the hands of] the injured worker.” Pursuant to
R.C. 4123.341, the “administrative costs” incurred by the BWC in discharging its duties,
including the payment of benefits to claimants awarded workers’ compensation benefits
(“benefit recipients”), are to be borne by the state and employers. R.C. 4123.341
provides, in relevant part:
The administrative costs of the industrial commission, the bureau of
workers’ compensation board of directors, and the bureau of workers’
compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to the
discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the industrial
commission, the board, and the bureau under this chapter and Chapters
4121., 4125., 4127., 4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such
costs shall be borne by the state and by other employers * * *
The Electronic Benefits Payment Program
{¶5} In or around 1995 or 1996, Ralph Morgan, the BWC’s manager of benefits
payable, had an idea for a cost-savings initiative. He observed that the BWC had been
making benefit payments to benefit recipients who had bank accounts through electronic