cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp. · [cite as cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp.,...
[…] restitution.
{¶59} The BWC disputes the trial court’s finding that Chase is its “agent” for the
distribution of benefits. However, if Chase were not its agent for that purpose, given
that the BWC is expressly prohibited from paying benefits to anyone other than
“employees or their dependents,” the BWC would appear to run afoul of not only R.C.
4123.311, which authorized the BWC to “[c]ontract with an agent” to (1) “[s]upply debit
cards for claimants to access payments made to them” and (2) “[c]redit the debit cards * *
* with the amounts specified by the administrator,” but also R.C. 4123.67. See R.C.
4123.67 (“compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and
from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their
dependents”). (Emphasis added.)12
12The BWC contends that Chase could not have been its agent for the distribution of workers’
compensation benefits because their relationship did not satisfy the six “requisite factors” for