charles s. limandri (ca bar no. 110841) thomas brejcha ...€¦ · motion for clarification –...
[…] See

Daleiden Declaration. This new factual development—in addition to refuting (1) directly, also affects

(3). The statutes the Court cited provide that the purpose of hiding information about the abortion

industry in general, and abortion providers specifically, is to ensure access to “the provision of legal

reproductive health care services.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 6215(c). But on the other hand, California does

not have an interest in ensuring access to the provision of unethical reproductive health care services

that violate state and federal law. See Cal. Pen. Code § 423.6(c) (The California Freedom of Access to

Clinic Entrances Act “shall not be construed . . . [t]o interfere with the enforcement of any federal,

state, or local laws regulating the performance of abortions or the provision of other reproductive

health services.”). Thus, since it has been determined that the enjoined videos do contain evidence of

illegality, those statutes no longer support the injunction.

How (4), the constitutional right to privacy, might affect the balancing of interests was not

briefed by any of the parties.