chapter atcp 93 flammable, combustible and hazardous liquids
[…] Act 20, section 9138 (3) (fm) and (4) (f).

ATCP 93.010 Purpose. The purpose of this

chapter is as follows: (1) In accordance with ss. 101.02 (15) (a) and 101.14

(1) (a), Stats., to provide fire and life safety through the safe storage, display, installation, operation, use, maintenance and transportation of flammable, combustible and hazardous liquids and the equipment, facilities, buildings and premises that are used to store, transfer and dispense them.

Note: Section 101.02 (15) (a) of the Statutes reads in part: The department has such supervision of every employment, place of

employment and public building in this state as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to be safe, and requiring the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in any such public building.

Note: Section 101.14 (1) (a) of the Statutes reads as follows: The department may make reasonable orders for the repair or