chapter atcp 93 - wisconsin · pdf filechapter atcp 93 flammable ... atcp 93.530 tank lining...
[…] Act 20, section 9138 (3) (fm) and (4) (f).

ATCP 93.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is asfollows:

(1) In accordance with ss. 101.02 (15) (a) and 101.14 (1) (a),Stats., to provide fire and life safety through the safe storage, dis-play, installation, operation, use, maintenance and transportationof flammable, combustible and hazardous liquids and the equip-ment, facilities, buildings and premises that are used to store,transfer and dispense them.

Note: Section 101.02 (15) (a) of the Statutes reads in part:

The department has such supervision of every employment, place of employmentand public building in this state as is necessary adequately to enforce and administerall laws and all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment orpublic building to be safe, and requiring the protection of the life, health, safety andwelfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and everyfrequenter of such place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in anysuch public building.

Page 2: Chapter ATCP 93 - Wisconsin · PDF fileChapter ATCP 93 FLAMMABLE ... ATCP 93.530 Tank lining of underground storage tanks. ATCP 93.535 Periodic inspection and repair of previously

686 ATCP 93.010 WISCONSIN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE

Published under s. 35.93, Wis.