chapter atcp 93 - wisconsin · pdf filechapter atcp 93 flammable ... atcp 93.530 tank lining...
[…] Act 20, section 9138 (3) (fm) and (4) (f). ATCP 93.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is as follows: (1) In accordance with ss. 101.02 (15) (a) and 101.14 (1) (a), Stats., to provide fire and life safety through the safe storage, dis- play, installation, operation, use, maintenance and transportation of flammable, combustible and hazardous liquids and the equip- ment, facilities, buildings and premises that are used to store, transfer and dispense them. Note: Section 101.02 (15) (a) of the Statutes reads in part: The department has such supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building in this state as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to be safe, and requiring the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in any such public building.

Upload: hoangquynh

Post on 06-Mar-2018

247 views

Category:

Documents


4 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Chapter ATCP 93 - Wisconsin · PDF fileChapter ATCP 93 FLAMMABLE ... ATCP 93.530 Tank lining of underground storage tanks. ATCP 93.535 Periodic inspection and repair of previously