chapter 8: normal value table of contents - … 0… ·  · 2015-03-12chapter 8: normal value ....
[…] See id.

2 In CEMEX, S.A. v. United States, 19 CIT 587 (1995), the Court notes that “ordinary course of trade is determined on a case-by-case basis by examining all of the relevant facts and circumstances.”

Page 13: CHAPTER 8: NORMAL VALUE Table of Contents - … 0… ·  · 2015-03-12CHAPTER 8: NORMAL VALUE . Table of Contents. ... Oil Country Tubular Goods from Argentina, 67 FR 57215 (September

Antidumping Manual Chapter 8

13

Also, section 351.102 of the Department’s regulations specifies that sales or transactions may be considered outside the ordinary course of trade when "...based on an evaluation of all the circumstances particular to the sales in question, such sales or transactions have characteristics that are extraordinary for the market in question." Examples of such sales are those involving: 1. off-quality merchandise or merchandise produced according unusual product specifications; 2. merchandise sold at aberrational prices or with abnormally high profits; 3. merchandise sold pursuant to unusual terms of sale; and 4. merchandise sold to