chapter 8: normal value table of contents - … 0… ·  · 2015-03-12chapter 8: normal value ....
[…] However, in order to simplify the determination of date of sale for both the respondent and the Department, 19 CFR 351.401(i) establishes that the date of sale will normally be the date of the invoice, as recorded in the exporter’s or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business, unless case-specific evidence is presented that the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale on some other date. See Allied Tube and Conduit Corp. v. United States, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1087 (CIT 2001) (Allied Tube). Section 351.401(i) stipulates that “the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as reported in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business.” Concerning the need to establish a uniform date of sale for all companies, the preamble to the Department's regulations explains: “[a]bsent satisfactory evidence that the terms of sale were finally established on a different date, the Department will presume that the date of sale is the date of