chapter 3: state and local taxation
[…] Decedent and his wife owned jointly several bank accounts on which inheri­tance taxes were paid. The commissioner also assessed a tax on the inheritance attributable to the jointly held property, on the theory that the tax on the jointly held property which was paid out of the residue was in effect a pecuniary legacy to decedent's wife, the sur­viving joint owner.

The validity of the additional assessment hinged on the interpreta­tion of G.L., c. 65, §19, providing that "[w]hen provision is made by any will or other instrument for payment of the legacy or succession tax upon any gift thereby made out of any property other than that so given, no tax shall be chargeable upon the sum to be applied in pay­ment of such tax." The Supreme Judicial Court was unable to decide whether this statute , standing by itself, would prohibit the additional assessment.