chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] with the commissioner, other than the name and address of the person filing it, except in proceedings to determine or collect the tax or for the purpose of criminal prosecution under this chapter . . . is prohibited. . . . (c) Any violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, and by disqualification from holding office in the com­monwealth for such period, not exceeding three years, as the court determines.

G.L. c. 62C, § 22 provides, in relevant part: The commissioner may permit the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States or

his delegate, . . . to inspect any return required to be filed with the commissioner, but such permission shall be granted or such information furnished to· such officer or his representative only if the laws of the ·United States or such other territory, state or political subdivision thereof, as the case may be, . . . grant substantially similar privi­leges to the commissioner and such information is to be used exclusively for the purpose of administering the tax laws of the United States or of such territory, state or political subdivision thereof.

' 651 F.2d at 20-21. • Id. at 20. ' Id. at 21. I Jd. ' /d. at 21-22. ,. Id.

" Id. at 22.

29

Aloisi: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1981

Page 31: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation