chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, 1981 Mass.

Adv. Sh. 1207, 1211-12, 420 N.E.2d 339, 342-43 (When Commissioner of Revenue sought to include essential facts in record of case, Court would relieve her of her assent to a statement of agreed facts and remand case for an evidentiary hearing).

§ 16.9. ' 651 F.2d 19 (1st Cir. 1981). 'Id. at 20. ' /d. The tax records sought related to the sales tax on meals and beverages for the corporate

owner of a restaurant facility. The restaurant had been under review as a location which may have been employed in an arson for profit scheme. /d.

• /d. G.L. c. 62C, § 21 provides, in relevant part: The disclosure by the commissioner, . . . to any person but the taxpayer or his repre­

sentative, of any information contained in or set forth by any return or document filed

28

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1981 [1981], Art. 19

http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1981/iss1/19

Page 30: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

§ 16.9 STATE AND LOCAL TAXATION 463