chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] sions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year

" ' "Net income" is defined by G.L. c. 63, § 30(5)(b) as "gross income less the deductions,

but not credits allowable under the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year. Deductions with respect to the following items, however, shall not be allowed:- ... (ii) losses sustained in other taxable years .... "

• 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 80 n.7, 81, 415 N.E.2d at 827-28 n.7, 828. ' G.L. c. 63, § 38(a)(2). The provision states in relevant part: Long-term capital gains realized and long-term capital losses sustained from the sale or exchange of intangible property affected under the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code . . . shall not be included in any part [of the calculation of net income].

19

Aloisi: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1981

Page 21: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

4S4 1981 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW § 16.6