chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] 460 1981 ~AL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSEITS LAW § 16.8

sidiaries." A dispute arose upon the Commissioner's determination that "the transfer of ownership of the motor vehicles created an obligation to pay the excise imposed . . . on the use of the Commonwealth of tangible personal property 'purchased' from any vendor for use within the Com­monwealth." 17

The Commissioner's interpretation of the taxpayer's obligations under the statute turned on whether the transfer of ownership of the motor vehicles was a "purchase" within the meaning of the statute. Chapter 641, section 1(2)(a) of the General Laws defmed "purchase" as "[a]ny transfer of title or possession, or both . . . of tangible personal property for a con­sideration." 11

The Commissioner argued that certain federal tax advantages realized by the parent corporation as a result of the merger amounted to "considera­tion" and thereby triggered the operation of chapter 641, section 1(2)(a). 1'