chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] " 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. 2233, 428 N.E.2d 297. 11 /d. at 2235-39, 428 N.E.2d at 300-02. " See, e.g., Parker Affiliated Cos. v. Department of Revenue, 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. 77, 87,

41S N.E.2d 82S, 831; First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. State Tax Commission, 372 Mass. 478, 491, 363 N.E.2d 474, 483 (1977).

•• 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 2236, 428 N.E.2d at 301.

21

Aloisi: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1981

Page 23: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

456 1981 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETIS LAW § 16.7

The Court determined that the operative phrase of section 22A, "total gross investment income earned during the preceding calendar year, as reported in the annual statement," should be read as a unitary concept designed to approximate, in as reliable a manner possible, 21 the value of in­surance companies for purposes of calculating an excise. 22 With that inter­pretation of the statute, the Court addressed specific items of income listed on the