chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] from the sales tax. Transactions which include "the furnishing of information which is person­al or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons" are not sales for sales tax purposes.

•• Id. at 962-63, 420 N.E.2d at 296. " Id. at 963, 420 N.E.2d at 296. u The second requirement of the § 1(12)(0 exclusion provides that "[t)he furnishing of in­

formation . . . is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons."

" 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 963, 420 N.E.2d at 296. •• G.L. c. 64H, § 1(12)(e) provides in relevant part that a "sale" includes "[a] transfer for a

consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication."

27

Aloisi: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1981

Page 29: Chapter 16: State and Local Taxation

462 1981 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW § 16.9