chapter 16: state and local taxation
[…] • /d. at 1437, 423 N.E.2d at 7S4. • /d. Plainly, the Court's concern was with the substance and not merely the form of the in­

come tax proposal. 10 /d. " But see Opinion of the Justices, 386 Mass. 1223 (1982) (sharply divided court permits

reasonable exemptions which may have the effect of a graduated income tax).

§ 16.4. ' O.L. c. 63, § 38C and O.L. c. S8, § S, sixteenth provide an exception for domestic manufacturing corporations.

' O.L. c. 63, § 42B, provides in part that a foreign manufacturing corporation "shall be taxed in the same manner and shall have the same duties under this chapter and chapter sixty­two C as other foreign corporation, except insofar as the determination of the excise under this chapter may be affected by reason of the exemption from local taxation of the machinery of a foreign manufacturing corporation."

• G.L. c.