chapter 2: capacity to proceed
[…] defense counsel only. The AOC forms do not appear to have affected disclosure

practices, however. Counsel must move for a specific order restricting disclosure.

Legislative note: Effective for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2013, G.S.

15A-1004(c) and G.S. 122C-278 expand the circumstances in which the defendant’s

capacity must be re-examined following an incapacity determination. (For a discussion of

the re-examination requirement, see infra “During period of commitment” (Legislative

note) in § 2.8E, Redetermination of Capacity.) The revised statutes provide for disclosure

of re-examination reports as provided in G.S. 15A-1002. See G.S. 15A-1004(c) (“A

report of the examination shall be provided pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002”); see also G.S.

122C-278 (“the respondent shall not be discharged . . . until the respondent has been

examined for capacity to proceed and a report filed with the clerk of court pursuant to

G.S. 15A-1002”). Unless defense counsel obtains an order limiting disclosure, re-