chapter 11 seismic technology and law: partners or ... · chapter 11 seismic technology and law:...
[…] § 11.06

Page 133: Chapter 11 Seismic Technology and Law: Partners or ... · Chapter 11 Seismic Technology and Law: Partners or Adversaries?1 By Owen L. Anderson University of Oklahoma College of Law

417

SEISMIC TECHNOLOGY AND LAW

1003 (N.D. Cal. 2002). Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 etseq., the federal government has authority to regulate the “taking” of marine mammals.16 U.S.C. § 1373(a). The term “take” includes “to harass.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).“Harassment” includes “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance” having the “potentialto injure . . . or disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock . . . by disruption ofbehavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding,feeding, or sheltering.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18). As of this writing, the National MarineFisheries Service is considering whether to propose regulations that would govern theincidental taking of small numbers of marine mammals as a result of seismic surveys.Notice, 68 Fed.