cfi motion
[…] Prisoners maintains one checking account, into which it deposits all revenues. McCoy

Dep. 56:21–59:1 (App:425-28). It does not segregate any funds, except those funds specifically

donated as a “designated offering” – a donation for a specific purpose, like the purchase of a new

van. Id. All other funds, including those received from the DOC, are lumped together and are

available to be spent for any organizational purpose. Id. Prisoners does not track how DOC

funds are spent. Id.

C. The Contracts With Defendant Contractors.

Section 944.4731, Florida Statutes, expressly requires DOC to enter into contracts with

“private organizations, including faith-based service groups, to operate substance abuse

transition housing programs.” § 944.4731(3)(a), Fla. Stat. In entering these contracts, DOC

“shall make every effort to consider qualified faith-based service groups on an equal basis with

other private organizations.” § 944.473(2)(c), Fla. Stat.