cc-writ of prohibition
[…] cific rules in Section 3E(1) apply. (emphasis added)
If Judge Yerman‟s biased and prejudicial comments in his Order do not consti-
tute a showing of a trial judge‟s impartiality against this petitioner then what must
be shown or proven to an appellate court? [Order on Mt. to Withdraw Plea after
Sentencing pg 2-3, ¶4 App. A-2].
A Florida Judge is also bound by the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and
Employees written for the benefit of the public. Florida‟s Code of Ethics for
Public Officers and Employees is even more explicit. Section 112.311 of the
Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
(6) It is declared to be the policy of the state that public
officers and employees, state and local, are agents of
the people and hold their positions for the benefit of
the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution
of the United States and the State Constitution and to
perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the
laws of the federal, state, and local governments. Such
officers and employees are bound to observe, in their
official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent
with this code and advisory opinions rendered with re-
spect hereto regardless of personal considerations, re-
cognizing that promoting the public interest and
maintaining the rest of the people in their govern-
11
ment must be of foremost concern. (emphasis add-
ed)
C. THE CORRECT LEGAL STANDARD TO BE APPLIED IN
DISQUALIFICATION MOTIONS IN FLORIDA COURTS
According to Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.330(f) a motion is legally sufficient if it