writ of prohibition
[…] 12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

PC section 807 defines a magistrate as "an officer having power to issue a warrant

for the arrest of a person charged with a public offense.”

“ A magistrate has the additional function, limited by statute, of determining whether

there is sufficient or probable cause to hold an accused for trial." (People v. Uhlemann

(1973) 9 Cal.3d 662, 667 [108 Cal.Rptr. 657, 511 P.2d 609]; Pen. Code, ? 871, 872.)

(People v. Columbia Research Corp. (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d Supp. 33 , 38 [163 Cal.Rptr.

455] )

There remains that quiescent mouse, PC section 959.1.(a). For the uninitiated, this

section provides that "Notwithstanding Sections 740, 806, 949, and 959 or any other law

to the contrary a criminal prosecution may be commenced by filing an accusatory

pleading in electronic form with the magistrate or in a court having authority to receive

it." It seems that if this section stands for any purpose at all, it will bar the argument that

misdemeanors related to traffic are somehow to be afforded disparate treatment from that

governing misdemeanors generally.