case4:12-cv- 86-dmr documentl filed03/291 pagel 012-cv- 86-dmr documentl filed03/291 pagel 0 of ......
[…] 2 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i-ii).

3 C. Defendants Make Improper Nutrient Content Claims

4 29. To appeal to consumer preferences, Defendants have repeatedly made improper

5 nutrient content claims on products containing disqualifying levels of fat, saturated fat,

cholesterol or sodium. These nutrient content claims were improper because they have failed to

include disclosure statements required by law that are designed to inform consumers of the

inherently unhealthy nature of those products in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h), which has

6

7

8

9 been incorporated in Califonria's Sherman Law.

10 30. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13 (h)(1) provides that:

11 If a food ... contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving or, for a food with a reference amount customarily

12 ,

13 consumed of 30 g or less ... per 50 g ... then that food must bear a statement disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in the food as

14 follows: "See nutrition information for content" with the blank filled in with

15 the identity of the nutrient exceeding the specified level, e.g., "See nutrition information for fat content."

16 31.