case3:06-cv-04884-si document169 filed09/28/09 page1 of 92 - wemo, california... ·...
[…] The Court

    also finds that the amended Incidental Take Statements (“ITSs”) for both BiOps comply with the law.

    BACKGROUND

    I. Statutory background

    A. Federal Land Policy and Management Act

    The FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785, declares that public lands must be managed for multiple

    uses in a manner that will protect the quality of the scientific, scenic, historical, ecological,

    environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values, but also provides for

    outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use. See 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(7) & (8).

    As part of FLPMA, Congress designated 25 million acres of southern California as the CDCA.

    43 U.S.C. § 1781(c). Congress declared in FLPMA that the CDCA is a rich and unique environment

    teeming with “historical, scenic, archeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific,

    educational, recreational, and economic resources.” Id. Congress found that this desert and its

    resources are “extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed.” Id. For the CDCA and other public

    lands, Congress mandated that the BLM “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary

    3

  • 1

    2

    3

    4