case3:06-cv-04884-si document169 filed09/28/09 page1 of 92 - wemo, california... ·...
[…] Thus, the Court must still determine whether the

    designation process here complies with the criteria laid out in 43 C.F.R. § 8342.1.

    The BLM’s Decision Record CDCA Plan Amendment Western Mojave Desert Off Road Vehicle

    Designation Project, AR 206756-206777, which amended the CDCA Plan to include the OHV route

    network developed through the Designation Project, states that “the questions that comprise the

    ‘branches’ in the Decision Tree were based upon statutory requirements concerning resource protection,

    17 FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(4), states: “the use of all California desert resources can andshould be provided for in a multiple use and sustained yield management plant (sic) to conserve theseresources for future generations, and to provide present and future use and enjoyment, particularlyoutdoor recreation uses, including the use, where appropriate, of off-road recreational vehicles.” 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(4) (2009).

    18 The specific mitigation requirements, described as “extensive,” are not set forth in the NinthCircuit’s opinion.

    23

    http:1781(a)(4)).17

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15