case3:06-cv-04884-si document169 filed09/28/09 page1 of 92 - wemo, california... ·...
[…] 28

    Case3:06-cv-04884-SI Document169 Filed09/28/09 Page6 of 92 U

    nite

    d St

    ates

    Dis

    tric

    t Cou

    rtFo

    r the

    Nor

    ther

    n D

    istri

    ct o

    f Cal

    iforn

    ia

    In establishing the CDCA, Congress declared that the California desert is a “total ecosystem that

    is extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed,” and that it is a rich and unique environment with

    “historical, scenic, archaeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational,

    recreational, and economic resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(1)-(2). Congress also stated that “the use

    of all California desert resources can and should be provided for in a multiple use and sustained yield

    management plan to conserve these resources for future generations, and to provide present and future

    use and enjoyment, particularly outdoor recreation uses, including the use, where appropriate, of off-

    road recreational vehicles.” Id. § 1781(a)(4).

    The CDCA contains approximately 25 million acres of land, of which the BLM administers

    slightly less than one-half. AR 221935. The WEMO and NECO Plan4 areas are located within the