case3:15-cv-04474 document1 filed09/29/15 page1 of 41demonstrated an elevated risk of developing...
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these

severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Ms. Murray and her

prescribing healthcare provider.

67. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free

to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning,

precaution, or adverse reaction.

68. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to

do so.

69. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used

Case3:15-cv-04474 Document1 Filed09/29/15 Page16 of 41

Page 17: Case3:15-cv-04474 Document1 Filed09/29/15 Page1 of 41demonstrated an elevated risk of developing birth defects such as those suffered in this case. GSK has not disclosed this to pregnant

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1272133.5 - 17 -

for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to

provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article

is to be put.”

70. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to

doctors, its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription

data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in pregnant