case 4:20-cv-05200-jsw document 65 filed 01/22/21 page 1 ......brief of amici curiae in supp. of...
[…] hundreds of years of precedent—even a single pre-Madden authority holding that the sale or transfer of a
loan to a third party can render it usurious. In other words, not once in this country’s history, before
Madden, did a single disgruntled borrower or enterprising plaintiff’s lawyer successfully bring a lawsuit
based on the notion that the borrower was entitled to pay a lower rate of interest on a loan once the
originating lender had sold or assigned the loan to a third party.
B. The NBA and HOLA Incorporate the Cardinal Rule.
Section 85 of the NBA permits a national bank to “charge on any loan . . . interest at the
rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located,” 12 U.S.C. § 85. The effect of this
authority is to allow a national bank to charge, on a nationwide basis, interest on the loans it originates at
rates permitted by its home state, notwithstanding the contrary usury laws of other states. See, e.g.,
Marquette Nat.