case 4:20-cv-05200-jsw document 65 filed 01/22/21 page 1 ......brief of amici curiae in supp. of...
[…] -
-10- BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE IN SUPP. OF DEFS.’ OPP’N TO PLS.’ MOT. FOR SUMM. J. AND DEFS.’ CROSS-MOT. FOR SUMM. J.
CASE NO. 4:20-CV-05200-JSW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SULLIVAN
&
CROMWELL LLP
principle will apply except ‘when a statutory purpose to the contrary is evident.’” (quoting Isbrandtsen
Co. v. Johnson, 343 U.S. 779, 783 (1952)) (citations omitted)).
When Congress amended the HOLA in 1989, it extended to savings associations the same
interest rate authority allowed to loans made by national banks under the NBA. Specifically,
Section 1463(g)(1) of the HOLA permits a savings association to “charge interest on any extension of
credit . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which such savings association is located.” 12
U.S.C. § 1463(g)(1). Given the “similarity of language” between this provision and Section 85 of the
NBA, courts have recognized that in passing Section 1463(g)(1), “Congress sought to provide federally