defs motion to quash lis pendens (4)
[…] filings and barring Plaintiff f rom further filings, without prior approval f r o m the Court, enforceable

under the contempt powers o f this Court and in support therefore state as follows:

1. OnSeptember 10,2012thePlaintifffiledaLisPendensforDamagestoPlaintifffrom

December o f 1986 - Present. (A copy of which is attached as Exhibit #1).

2. A Lis Pendens can only be f i led i n conjunction wi th proceedings directly relating to

the property i n question. 12A Michie's Jurisprudence, Lis Pendens, § 20.

3. Va. Code § 8.01-268(B) further provides that:

No memorandum of lis pendens shall be f i led unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the f i l i n g party in real property described in the memorandum.

4. A lis pendens is improper where the cause of action is simply an attempt to recover a

Page 2: Defs Motion to Quash Lis Pendens (4)

personal judgment. Preston's Drive Inn Restaurant, Inc. v. Convery, 207 Va. 1013,1016,154S.E.2d