defs motion to quash lis pendens (4)
[…] (A copy of which is attached as Exhibit #1). 2. A Lis Pendens can only be filed in conjunction with proceedings directly relating to the property in question. 12A Michie's Jurisprudence, Lis Pendens, § 20. 3. Va. Code § 8.01-268(B) further provides that: No memorandum of lis pendens shall be filed unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in real property described in the memorandum. 4. A lis pendens is improper where the cause of action is simply an attempt to recover a

Upload: virginia-law

Post on 28-Oct-2014

468 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Defs Motion to Quash Lis Pendens (4)

V I R G I N I A :