case 2:21-cv-00221-bsj document 2 filed 04/13/21 pageid.3
[…] Comp.
Stat. 510/2, et seq., prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices, including but not limited to the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false pre-
tense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any mate-
rial fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such
material fact.”
Case 2:21-cv-00221-BSJ Document 2 Filed 04/13/21 PageID.27 Page 25 of 31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-25-
Class Action Complaint
117. 815 ILCS 510/2 provides in pertinent part that a “person engages in a deceptive
trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation,” the person does
any of the following: “(5) represents that goods or services have . . . uses, benefits or quantities
that they do not have . . .; (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, qual-
ity, or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another; . . . [or] (12) en-
gages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.”
118. Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive acts in violation of 815 Ill. Comp.
Stat. 510/2 when it misrepresented and deceptively concealed, suppressed and/or omitted the ma-
terial information known to Defendants as set forth above concerning the grams of protein the