case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 45 filed 08/26/16 page 1 of...
[…] 13 oc£ U:.::: ..... ro -~ u 14 ~'+-< -~ 0 00 15

ell ·c (!) ..... ..... "' ro ·- 16 ..... Q ~ 8 (!) (!) 17 .-:::: ..s:: ct::

::::J 0 18 z 19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(2) Notice.--A request under subsection (b) shall include notice of the availability of judicial review described in paragraph (1).

18 u.s.c. § 2709 (2016).

B. Section 3511

Section 502(g) of the USAF A amends section 3511(d) to codify a version ofthe reciprocal

notice procedure for NSL disclosure requirements that the Second Circuit held in John Doe, Inc. v.

Mukasey would be constitutional. As amended, section 3511(b) provides that "[iJf a recipient of

[an NSLJ wishes to have a court review a nondisclosure requirement imposed in connection with

the request or order, the recipient may notify the Government or file a petition for judicial review

in any court .... " 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(l)(A) (2016). If the recipient notifies the government that

it objects to or wishes to have a court review the nondisclosure requirement, the government must

apply for a nondisclosure order within 30 days. Id. § 3511 (b )(1 )(B) (20 I 6). The amended statute