case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 45 filed 08/26/16 page 1 of...
[…] for nondisclosure are met, it shall "issue a nondisclosure order that includes conditions appropriate

to the circumstances." Id. § 351l(b)(l)(C) (2016).7 The amended statute also provides that a

recipient of an NSL "may, in the United States district court for the district in which that person or

entity does business or resides, petition for an order modifying or setting aside the request[,]" and

that "[t]he court may modify or set aside the request if compliance would be unreasonable,

oppressive, or otherwise unlawful." Id. at § 3511 (a) (20 16).

In addition, amended section 3511(b) requires that in the event of judicial review, the

government's application for a nondisclosure order must be accompanied by a certification from a

specified government official "containing a statement of specific facts indicating that the absence

of a prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may result in-- (A) a danger to the national

7 As discussed infra, the statutory requirement of "expeditious" judicial review differs from the reciprocal notice procedure discussed in John Doe, Inc. v.