case: 2:16-cv-00282-eas-epd doc #: 90 filed: … · case: 2:16-cv-00282-eas-epd doc #: 90 filed:...
[…] additionally challenge the segregation of Plaintiffs in employment and day services. Though

Defendants argue that the Martin plaintiffs could have brought these additional claims at the

time, federal law has since clarified that the integration mandate that applies to residential

services applies to employment and day programs as well. (Id. (citing the Workforce Innovation

and Opportunity Act of 2014, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et.seq. and new federal regulations from the

Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services enacted in 2014, 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(2)(i).).)

For instance, new regulations from CMS regarding Medicaid waiver programs clarify that

services funded through waiver programs must be delivered in an integrated setting that

"supports full access of individuals . . . to the greater community, including opportunities to seek

employment and work ... " 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(2)(i).

The Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim for relie£ Given that the

21