case 2:10-cv-01952-rsl document 172 filed 09/21/12 … · · 2013-03-22onewest bank, fsb,...
[…] liability.
c. NWTS took no action as Trustee until after the Appointment was
recorded.
On February 4, 2010, OneWest named NWTS successor trustee by recording the
Appointment. Thereafter, on February 16, 2010, NWTS recorded the Notice of Trustee’s Sale
Case 2:10-cv-01952-RSL Document 172 Filed 09/21/12 Page 21 of 110
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS TO PLAINTIFF’S SAC – PAGE 22 OF 48 CASE NO. C10-1952 RSL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
and later the Amended Notice of Sale consistent with RCW 61.24 et seq. Therefore, the facts
demonstrate that NWTS acted properly in proceeding with foreclosure as successor trustee for
the beneficiary, OneWest Bank.
d. Standard for Acting in Good Faith.
Under RCW 61.24.010(4), “The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to
the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”27 “This subsection became effective on June 12, 2008,
and was intended to address ambiguities regarding the duties of trustee after the Washington
Supreme Court imposed dual (and in many ways competing) obligations in Cox.” Thepvongsa v.
Reg'l Tr.