case 2:10-cv-01952-rsl document 172 filed 09/21/12 … · · 2013-03-22onewest bank, fsb,...
[…] OneWest.
Courts have held that constructive possession is sufficient to satisfy the requirement of
possession in the definition of “holder” such that a person is a “holder” of commercial paper
when, like here, it is in the physical possession of his agent or when the party otherwise can
obtain the instrument on demand. In re McFadden, 471 B.R. 136, 175, 77 UCC Rep. Serv. 2d
608, 2012 WL 1614806 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2012) (citing Midfirst Bank, SSB v. C.W. Haynes & Co.,
Inc., 893 F.Supp. 1304, 1314 (D.S.C.1994)).
c. OneWest is a beneficiary entitled to enforce the Note and Deed of
Trust.
RCW 61.24.005(2) provides that, “unless the context otherwise requires,” the term
“‘beneficiary’ means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligation secured
by the deed of trust[.]” RCW 61.24.005(2). Under the U.C.C., as adopted in Washington, a
"[p]erson entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a
nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in