case 2:10-cv-01952-rsl document 172 filed 09/21/12 … · · 2013-03-22onewest bank, fsb,...
[…] U.S.C. § 2605(e)(3) to refrain from reporting derogatory information to credit reporting agencies
were not triggered
D. PLAINTIFF’S FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT CLAIM.
Here, the Court has determined that a claim under the FDCPA could only be plausible
pursuant to an allegation under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6).
For purposes of Section 1692f(6), a debt collector is “any person who uses any
instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of
which is the enforcement of security interests.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a(6). Section 1692f(6) prohibits a
debt collector from taking or threatening to take “non-judicial action to effect dispossession or
disablement of property if – (A) there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as
collateral through an enforceable security interest; (B) there is no present intention to take
possession of the property; or (C) the property is exempt by law from such dispossession or
disablement.
As the Court has noted, Plaintiff’s theory under the FDPCA is that neither NWTS or
OneWest has the present right to possession of the property through nonjudicial foreclosure
because neither they nor their principals were the holders of the Note.
Case 2:10-cv-01952-RSL Document 172 Filed 09/21/12 Page 29 of 110
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS TO PLAINTIFF’S SAC – PAGE 30 OF 48 CASE NO. C10-1952 RSL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12