case: 15-13233 date filed: 07/29/2016 page: 1 of 30...case: 15-13233 date filed: 07/29/2016 page: 1...
[…] and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme” because courts are

tasked with “constru[ing] statutes, not isolated provisions” (citation and internal

quotation marks omitted)). Subsection (a) contemplates that a contract might

Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 12 of 30

Page 13: Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30...Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30 2 Before WILSON, MARTIN, and HIGGINBOTHAM, ∗ Circuit Judges. WILSON, Circuit

13

include additional or more beneficial terms than those set forth in USERRA. See

38 U.S.C. § 4302(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.7(c). To ensure our servicemen

and women benefit from these terms, § 4302(a) mandates that no provision of

USERRA be read to “supersede, nullify or diminish any . . . contract, agreement, . .

. or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in

addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.” 38 U.S.C.

§ 4302(a). If we were to read “supersede” in § 4302(b) as invalidating an entire

agreement due to its USERRA-violative terms, then we would run afoul of §

4302(a) because so doing would “nullify” more beneficial terms in addition to

removing the invalid ones.