case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, id: 9459608, dktentry: 69-1 ... · pdf fileno. 14-16864 in the...
[…] Lands

Council v. United States Forest Serv., 88 F.3d 754, 758 (9th Cir. 1996).

NEPA aims to make certain that ‘“the agency * * * will have available,

and will carefully consider, detailed information concerning significant

environmental impacts,’ and ‘that the relevant information will be made

available to the larger [public] audience.’” Lands Council v. McNair, 537

F.3d 981, 1000 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (quoting Robertson v. Methow

Case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459608, DktEntry: 69-1, Page 31 of 79

19

Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)); see also 40 C.F.R. §

1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make

decisions that are based on understanding of environmental

consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the

environment.”). After it completes the NEPA process, the agency

prepares a “Record of Decision” (“ROD”), which announces the agency’s

final decision. The agency’s issuance of a ROD documents both the

agency’s completion of the environmental review process (see e.g., 40