case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, id: 9459608, dktentry: 69-1 ... · pdf fileno. 14-16864 in the...
[…] unchanged in the decree.

d. The Colorado River Project Act and the Central Arizona Project

Congress enacted the Colorado River Basin Project Act of 1968

(“Colorado River Project Act”), Pub. L. No. 90-537, 82 Stat. 885, 43

U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., to address the operation of federal storage

Case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459608, DktEntry: 69-1, Page 29 of 79

17

reservoirs and dams in the Colorado River Basin. Among other things,

the Colorado River Project Act authorized construction and operation of

the Central Arizona Project. 43 U.S.C. § 1521. The Colorado River

Project Act additionally required the Secretary to adopt criteria for the

coordinated long-range operation of the reservoirs in the Basin, 43

U.S.C. §1552(b), and, beginning in 1972, to annually “transmit to the

Congress and to the Governors of the Colorado River Basin States a

report describing the actual operation under the adopted criteria for the

preceding compact water year and the projected operation for the

current year.” Id.

B. The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”)

Congress enacted the National Environmental Policy Act

(“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 4331, et seq., to ensure that federal agencies fully

consider the environmental consequences of proposed actions. 42 U.S.C.