case: 14-16864, 03/16/2015, id: 9459608, dktentry: 69-1 ... · pdf fileno. 14-16864 in the...
[…] 19

Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)); see also 40 C.F.R. §

1500.1(c) (“The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make

decisions that are based on understanding of environmental

consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the

environment.”). After it completes the NEPA process, the agency

prepares a “Record of Decision” (“ROD”), which announces the agency’s

final decision. The agency’s issuance of a ROD documents both the

agency’s completion of the environmental review process (see e.g., 40

C.F.R. § 1505.2; 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1) and its substantive decision to take

action. See 36 C.F.R. § 218.2 (defining a ROD as a document “recording

a decision that was preceded by preparation of an environmental impact

statement”).

C. Factual Background

In recent years, the Secretary has implemented a series of water

management actions to enhance the operations of Lower Colorado River

project facilities, and to enable the Lower Basin States to manage and