case 1:17-cv-00053-lcb-jlw document 47 filed 07/30/19 page ... · case 1:17-cv-00053-lcb-jlw...
[…] (ii) that the burdens imposed on registrants “along with the history of the registry law, demonstrate the intent to punish and/or

    Case 1:17-cv-00053-LCB-JLW Document 47 Filed 07/30/19 Page 24 of 29

  • 25

    create the effect of punishment in violation of the Ex Post Facto clause,” (id. ¶ 218);

    (iii) that the challenged provisions “have been codified as part of

    Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes—the North Carolina criminal code[,] [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 et seq.],” (id. ¶ 118);

    (iv) that, although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 states, in part, that

    “‘[t]he General Assembly recognizes that sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration,’ there is no evidence of any studies, testimony, or other factual basis for this finding in the legislative record,” (id. ¶ 67 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5)); and

    (v) that the reporting requirements reflected in the challenged