case 1:14-cv-00609 document 1 filed 04/14/14 page 1 of...
[…] 64. Subsection 1395f(a)(3) provides that payment for services furnished may be made

only to an eligible provider and only if:

with respect to inpatient hospital services (other than inpatient psychiatric hospital services) which are furnished over a period of time, a physician certifies that such services are required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual’s medical treatment, or that inpatient diagnostic study is medically required and such services are necessary for such purpose[.]

65. The italicized language is critical.

66. When Medicare was enacted in 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2)(A) stated that an

eligible provider could be paid for inpatient hospital services only if a physician certifies that

“such services are or were required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual’s

medical treatment[.]” Pub. L. No. 89-97, § 102(a), 79 Stat. 286, 294.

67. Two years later, however, Congress amended the statute: It struck the language

just quoted and inserted the current paragraph (3), which limits the certification requirement by

adding the “over a period of time” qualifier. See Pub.