can roundup ready tm seeds, ever be corralled ...offerofproof.net/wp-content/uploads/volumes/volume...
[…] The organic farmer is searching for a way to make alegal boundary between their organic crops and the spread of the GE plants.However, property lines are invisible to the spread of evolutionary ecology.The three regulatory agencies have limited penalties for the improper manu-facturing, planting or spread of GE foods, therefore, a comprehensive stat-ute is needed to protect organic farmers.

A. Penalties Under the USDA

Under the USDA the statutory language of APHIS 7 C.F.R. § 340.0(b)states that:

Any regulated article introduced not in compliance with the requirementsof this part shall be subject to the immediate application of such remedialmeasures or safeguards as an inspector determines necessary to preventthe introduction of such plant pests.2 37

Pursuant to the Plant Protection Act, "the Secretary [of Agriculture] mayhold, seize, quarantine, treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, orotherwise dispose of any plant, plant pest, noxious week, biological controlorganism, plant product, [or] article. 23 8