can new york publish president trump’s state tax returns? · can new york publish president...
[…] This is a more complicated question, and it comes down to political prognostication as much as statutory interpretation.

A. Confidentiality Requirements for Returns and Return Information

Section 6103, enacted in 1976, provides for information sharing between the IRS and state agencies. It also establishes rules regarding the confidentiality of federal income tax returns. Section 6103(a) provides, in relevant part:

Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as au-thorized by this title . . .

(2) no officer or employee of any State, any local law enforcement agency receiving information under subsection (i)(1)(C) or (7)(A), any local child support enforcement agency, or any local agency administering a program listed in subsection (l)(7)(D) who has or had access to returns or return information under this section or section 6104(c) . . .

Page 27: Can New York Publish President Trump’s State Tax Returns? · can new york publish president trump's state tax returns? 63 also pays part of the price “for civilized society.”1

the yale law journal forum May 22, 2017

88