can new york publish president trump’s state tax returns? · can new york publish president...
[…] Perhaps one might argue that information filed with the state can qualify as “return information” if the same information is also filed with the IRS. But such information would not be covered by § 6103(a) for a separate reason. Sec-tion 6103(a) applies only to an official “who has or had access to returns or re-turn information under this section or section 6104(c)” (i.e., as a result of fed-eral-state information sharing). It would not apply to a state official who has or had access to returns or return information filed directly with the state.116

113. 26 U.S.C. § 6103 (2012).

114. Id. § 6103(b)(1).

115. Id. § 6103(b)(2).

116. Upon first glance, it might appear ambiguous whether the phrase “who has . . . access to returns or return information under this section or section 6104(c)” applies only to the item that immediately precedes it—”any local agency administering a program listed in subsec-tion (l)(7)(D)”—or whether it applies to all items that come before it, including “officer of employee of any State.”