can new york publish president trump’s state tax returns? · can new york publish president...
[…] Page 29: Can New York Publish President Trump’s State Tax Returns? · can new york publish president trump's state tax returns? 63 also pays part of the price “for civilized society.”1

the yale law journal forum May 22, 2017

90

B. IRS Retaliation Against New York State

One other provision in § 6103 potentially applies to disclosure of state tax returns. Section 6103(p)(8)(A) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no return or re-turn information shall be disclosed a�er December 31, 1978, to any officer or employee of any State which requires a taxpayer to attach to, or include in, any State tax return a copy of any portion of his Federal return, or information reflected on such Federal return, unless such State adopts provisions of law which protect the confidentiality of the copy of the Federal return (or portion thereof) attached to, or the Fed-eral return information reflected on, such State tax return.121

New York is a state that “requires a taxpayer to . . . include in . . . a[] State tax return . . . information reflected on such Federal return.” For example, New York’s Resident Income Tax Return requires a taxpayer to disclose whether she itemized deductions on her federal return and what she reported as income on her federal return.122 Section 6103(p)(8)(A) would thus seem to direct the IRS not to share federal returns or return