california law review · california law review knowledge of illegal conduct are aware of this...
[…] an agreement that limits or denies the rights of such employee, contractor or

agent to bring an action or provide information to a government or law

enforcement agency" pursuant to the Massachusetts False Claims Act.286 These

state statutes thus provide valuable models.

281. See31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(2).282. See, e.g., United States ex rel. Pilon v. Martin Marietta Corp., 60 F.3d 995 (2d Cir. 1995)

(upholding the dismissal of qui tam claims for failure to file and serve the complaint in accordance

with the FCA).283. See N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW §§ 187, 191(1) (2010).

284. See id. § 191(2) ("For purposes of this section, a 'lawful act' shall include, but not be

limited to, obtaining or transmitting to the state, a local government, a qui tam plaintiff, or private

counsel solely employed to investigate, potentially file, or file a cause of action under this article,

documents, data, correspondence, electronic mail, or any other information, even though such act may

violate a contract, employment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the

possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop

one or more violations of this article.").285. See New Jersey False Claims Act, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:32C-10(a) (2008).

286. Massachusetts False Claims Act, MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 12, § 5J (2012).

20171