california law review · california law review knowledge of illegal conduct are aware of this...
[…] government disclosure can pursue compensatory damages through an action

filed with the U.S. Court of Claims.270 The Supreme Court held in Ruckelshaus

v. Monsanto Co.27 l that trade secrets constitute property interests pursuant to

the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment.272 The Court held the EPA

effected a taking of private property requiring just compensation where the

agency used, pursuant to statute, confidential studies submitted by one

pesticide manufacturer in evaluating similar pesticides submitted for approval

by another manufacturer.273

267. See 17 C.F.R § 200.83(c)(1) (2016) ("Any person who, either voluntarily or pursuant to

any requirement of law, submits any information or causes or permits any information to be submitted

to the Commission, which information is entitled to confidential treatment... , may request that the

Commission afford confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act to such information

for reasons of personal privacy or business confidentiality, or for any other reason permitted by

Federal law ... ").268. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)-(4) (2012).269. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2012).270. See Demodulation, Inc. v. United States, 103 Fed. Cl. 794, 811-12 (2012); Tucker Act, 28