california coastal commission staff report and ...the applicant, 1429 hermosa llc, proposes in this...
[…] 5-13-0717 (1429 Hermosa LLC)

2

The development of a hotel in this area would fulfill “visitor-serving” use priorities, however the hotel will not offer lower-cost overnight accommodations. The applicant has agreed to pay a mitigation fee in-lieu of providing lower cost rooms, at $34,188.88 per room for 25% of the proposed number of rooms, therefore special condition No. 8 is imposed. This provision is consistent with past Commission action on similar development proposals and with Section 30213 of the Coastal Act which states: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The construction of the parking garage driveway will remove 1 public metered parking spot from 15th Street and the proposed parking garage provides for 37 parking spaces onsite, instead of the required 38 spaces.