california coastal commission staff report and ...the applicant, 1429 hermosa llc, proposes in this...
[…] The Commission also imposes Special Condition No. 9, which limits the uses and development for the proposed project and requires an amendment to this permit or a new coastal development permit for any changes to the development, including, but not limited to the parking provisions, land use, or intensification of use. As conditioned, the proposed development will not have any new adverse impacts on public access to the coast or to nearby recreational facilities. Thus, as conditioned, the proposed development conforms with Sections 30210, 30211 and 30252(4) of the Coastal Act. D. LOWER COST VISITOR SERVING FACILITIES

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Historically, the Commission has approved new hotel developments along the coastline because they are visitor-serving facilities. These hotels, however, are often exclusive because of their high room rates, particularly in recent years.