cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] Section 18–8.15 established a new formula governing the allocation of state

appropriations for public schools. Under section 18–8.15, five different state grant

programs — including General State Aid, three special education programs, and one for

English education — are combined into a single program under which grants to each

local school district depend primarily on its state and local resources compared to its

assumed local costs to provide specified educational services, including higher assumed

costs for districts with more low-income students. Sections 18–8.15(e)(1), (2). The

stated purpose of section 18–8.15’s funding formula is “to ensure that, by June 30, 2027

and beyond, this State has a . . . public education system with the capacity to ensure the

educational development of all persons to the limits of their capacities in accordance with

Section 1 of Article X of the Constitution of the State of Illinois.” Section 18–8.15(a)(1).

SUBMITTED - 12933297 - Richard Huszagh - 4/13/2021 12:41 PM

126212

Page 27: Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 et al., Appellants, v

11

Section 18–8.15 further states:

When fully funded under this Section, every school shall have

the resources, based on what the evidence indicates is needed, to:

(A) provide all students with a high quality education that offers

the academic, enrichment, social and emotional support, technical, and

career-focused programs that will allow them to become competitive

workers, responsible parents, productive citizens of this State, and

active members of our national democracy;

(B) ensure all students receive the education they need to graduate

from high school with the skills required to pursue post-secondary

education and training for a rewarding career;

(C) reduce, with a goal of eliminating, the achievement gap

between at-risk and non-at-risk students by raising the performance

of at-risk students and not by reducing standards; and

(D) ensure this State satisfies its obligation to assume the primary

responsibility to fund public education and simultaneously relieve the

disproportionate burden placed on local property taxes to fund schools.

Id.

Under section 18–8.15, state appropriations for local school funding first maintain

each school district’s funding level for the prior year, known as the “Base Funding

Minimum.” Appropriation increases above that level (referred to as “New State Funds”)