cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] student, out of what the General Assembly appropriates, than what section 18–8.15

24 Plaintiffs doubt whether Illinois law still has any goal of promoting local control of

public schools. (Pl. Br. at 36.) But the issue is not open to serious question, as the

School Code extensively recognizes and preserves the longstanding structure of public

education in Illinois, where local school districts have great leeway in setting individual

priorities and deciding how best to advance various goals in light of local needs and

conditions. See, e.g., 105 ILCS 5/2–3.47a(a)(15) (directing State Board, in developing

five-year strategic plans, to include duties for regional offices’ service centers “to support

local control of school districts”); 105 ILCS 5/2–3.63 (“Each school district may set

student learning objectives which meet or exceed goals established by the State and to

also establish local goals for excellence in education.”).

SUBMITTED - 12933297 - Richard Huszagh - 4/13/2021 12:41 PM

126212

Page 83: Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 et al., Appellants, v

67

already specifies, which is already heavily weighted in favor of poorer school districts

and low-income students.