cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] Amendment, you, the people, will adopt strong, enforceable language.” (Id., emphasis

SUBMITTED - 12933297 - Richard Huszagh - 4/13/2021 12:41 PM

126212

--

Page 24: Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 et al., Appellants, v

8

in original.) As noted, the proposed Amendment was defeated at the polls.

The School Code

Under the School Code, 105 ILCS 5/1–1 et seq., local school districts operate

public schools for primary and secondary grades, subject to applicable state-law

standards and supervision by the State Board. Section 27–1 gives the State Board “the

responsibility of defining requirements for elementary and secondary education”; states

that the “primary purpose” of that education is to transmit to children “knowledge and

culture . . . in areas necessary to their continuing development and entry into the world of

work”; and directs the Board to “establish goals and learning standards consistent with”

that purpose, and to “define the knowledge and skills which the State expects students to

master and apply as a consequence of their education.” 105 ILCS 5/27–1. The State