cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] require funding, and none exists.

b. The General Assembly Did Not Enact or

Adopt the State Board’s Learning Standards.

In an apparent attempt to overcome this limitation on the State Board’s authority,

Plaintiffs assert that “[t]he Learning Standards are aligned with the Common Core State

Standards which were adopted by the General Assembly in 2010 and codified in 105

ILCS 5/2–3.64a5.” (Pl. Br. at 13, emphasis added.) That is untrue. The General

Assembly did not “adopt” the Common Core standards or “codify” the Learning

Standards. It enacted sections 27–1 and 2–3.64a5 of the School Code, which authorize

the State Board to (i) “establish goals and learning standards” and “define the knowledge

and skills which the State expects students to master and apply,” 105 ILCS 5/27–1, and

(ii) establish assessment standards for evaluating students’ academic achievement, 105

ILCS 5/2–3.64a5. Under that authority, the State Board incorporated the Common Core

standards as part of its Learning Standards for certain subjects and established assessment