cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] Financial profile calculations for school districts are determined using five key indicators:

• Fund Balance to Revenue Ratio• Expenditure to Revenue Ratio• Days Cash on Hand• Percentage of Remaining Short-Term Borrowing Ability• Percentage of Remaining Long-Term Borrowing Ability

A detailed explanation of these indicators and the Financial Profile calculation formulas are shown in Appendix A to the report. They are also available on the ISBE website at https://www.isbe.net/Pages/School-District-Financial-Profile.aspx.

Background Information

Section 1A-8 of the School Code states, “To promote the financial integrity of school districts, the State Board of Education shall be provided the necessary powers to promote sound financial management and continue operation of the public schools.”

The School District Financial Profile was designed to better illustrate information on school district finances and to establish financial designation lists for all districts. The designation categories in descending order are: