cahokia unit school district no. 187 et al., appellants, v
[…] History of School Funding in Illinois

Local school districts have the power to raise revenues through property taxes,

SUBMITTED - 12933297 - Richard Huszagh - 4/13/2021 12:41 PM

126212

Page 26: Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 et al., Appellants, v

10

which historically have represented most of their funding. 105 ILCS 5/17–1, 17–2; 34–

53; Edgar, 174 Ill. 2d at 5–6; Carr, 2011 IL App (4th) 110117, ¶ 6. Over the years, the

State has supplemented that funding according to various statutory formulas. (C 151; see

Edgar, 174 Ill. 2d at 6–8.) The current formula is set out in section 18–8.15 of the School

Code (105 ILCS 5/18–8.15), entitled “Evidence-based funding for student success for the

2017–2018 and subsequent school years,” which was enacted in 2017.

Before section 18–8.15, the State supplemented local school district revenues

with General State Aid under a formula that provided more money to districts with lower

“Available Local Resources” compared to a “Foundation Level,” defined as “the