c h a pt er eight shareholder suits...c. claims when third party owes direct duty to both...
[…] derivative suit, particularly derivative lawsuits against public corporations.

As a consequence, courts impose a number of procedural requirements

regarding derivative lawsuits, some of which have been codified in RCW

23B.07.400 and Superior Court Civil Rules (CR) § 23.1. See also:

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23.1.

C. Who may bring suit: contemporaneous ownership of

shares.

In order to bring a derivative lawsuit over a transaction, a person

must be a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction.

Davis v. Harrison, 25 Wash 2d 1, 167 P2d 1015 (1946).

RCW 23B.07.400(1) provides:

A person may not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic orforeign corporation unless the person was a shareholder of thecorporation when the transaction complained of occurred or unless theperson became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law fromone who was a shareholder at that time.

Superior Court Civil Rule 23.1 contains a similar requirement. CR

23.1 provides: