c h a pt er eight shareholder suits...c. claims when third party owes direct duty to both...
[…] If a thi rd party owes a dir ect duty the shar ehol der, the

Section 8.05

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey

purpose. Such a discount affects market value more than investmentvalue. The statute allows the majority to override the minority so long asit adequately protects the minority's interests. There would be noprotection if the minority could be squeezed out for less than the realvalue of its interest. Columbia Management Co. v. Wyss, 94 Or App 195,201-2, 765 P2d 207, 212 (1988), review denied, 307 Or 571, 771 P2d1021 (1989)(discussing Woodward v. Quigley, 257 Iowa 1077, 133NW 2d 38 (1965).

RCW 23B.13.010(3) provides that fair value is to be determined

"immediately before the effect date of the corporate action to which the

dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in

anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be

inequitable." See also: In re West Waterway Lumber Co., 59 Wash 2d

310, 367 P2d 807 (1962).

Factors which might be relevant to fixing fair value include, but are

not limited to, the following: