c h a pt er eight shareholder suits...c. claims when third party owes direct duty to both...
[…] Section 8.05

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey

C. Attorney fees.

RCW 23B.13.310 permits a court to assess attorney fees against

either the corporation or the dissenter if the court finds that such party

acted arbitrarily, vexatiously or not in good faith or, in the case of the

corporation only, if the corporation did not comply with the dissenters'

rights provisions of the Act. Chrome Data Systems, Inc. v. Stringer, 109

Or App 513, 820 P2d 831 (1991).

D. Appraisal action - exclusive remedy?

Generally, the appraisal remedy is the exclusive remedy available

to dissenting shareholders. RCW 23B.13.020(2) provides:

A shareholder entitled to dissent and obtain payment for theshareholder's shares under this chapter may not challenge the corporateaction creating the shareholder's entitlement unless the action fails tocomply with the procedural requirements imposed by this title, RCW25.10.900 through 25.10.955, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws,or is fraudulent with respect to the shareholder or the corporation.

But there nay be instance when the appraisal remedy may not be

the exclusive remedy. RCW 23B.13.020(2) is substantially the same as

the Revised Model Business Corporation Act § 13.02(b), the Comment to

which states: