by electronic delivery federal docket management system ... · by electronic delivery federal...
[…] This prohibition will have a profound and widespread impact on institutions lending to servicemembers and their spouses and dependents. Beyond the significant and grossly underestimated expense, the proposal will substantially increase legal, regulatory, and reputational risk exposure. These costs and risks, which appeared to have been overlooked, will ultimately negatively impact consumer credit availability and costs for military personnel and their spouses and dependents.

Proposed Section 232.8 (b) prohibits lenders from extending consumer credit where the covered borrower is required to waive their “right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of State or Federal law,” including any provision of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA).