by electronic delivery federal docket management system ... · by electronic delivery federal...
[…] Over time, these improved credit histories and scores allow consumers to qualify for other forms of credit, including car loans and mortgages and also have numerous positive impacts in other areas of a consumer’s financial life. Finally, these flexible and beneficial products provide all consumers with a generally less expensive credit option than equivalent unsecured credit products.

However, Section 232.8(e) of the proposal makes it unlawful for any lender to extend consumer credit to a covered borrower if the lender uses a check “or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower.” (Emphasis added.) The regulation includes several exceptions to this prohibition, including one that permits lenders to “. . . take a security interest in funds deposited after the extension of credit in an account established in connection with the consumer credit transaction.”