broken windows, broken lives: the danger of the … windows policing is the aggressive enforcement...
[…] housing.32
● The creation of a widespread perception that low-income New Yorkers of color are
mistreated by the NYPD, damaging relationships with the police, and, accordingly,
undermining the efficacy of the NYPD in these communities.33 For years, New Yorkers
of color have regularly shared experiences of being disrespected, harassed, and
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/f6b63e2555a5fd40610a66a67/files/Court_Monitoring_Spring_2016.01.pdf
[hereinafter PROP, WE HARM PEOPLE EVERYDAY]. 23 See Section IV.c. 24 See 10. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 215-a (McKinney 2009 & Supp. 2015) (prohibiting “transfer[ing] or in any other
manner penaliz[ing] or threaten[ing]” a police officer, including by “a reassignment, a scheduling change, an
adverse evaluation, a constructive dismissal, the denial of a promotion, or the denial of overtime based in whole or
in part on such employee's failure to meet a quota.”) 25 For example, in 2013, more than 37% of all summonses issued by the NYPD were either dismissed or found to be
legally insufficient. See MISDEMEANOR JUSTICE PROJECT AT JOHN JAY COLLEGE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE, THE