brief for appellant[oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17-5225 in the united states court of...
[…] Second, the plain terms of 26 C.F.R. §§ 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E) and
601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) do not require proof of consent for § 6103(k)(3) FOIA
requests. Section 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E) states that an “initial request for records
must”
In the case of a request for records the disclosure of which is limited by statute or regulations (as, for example, the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or section 6103 and the regulations thereunder), establish the identity and the right of the person making the request to the disclosure of the records in accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section.
Section 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C), in turn, states:
In the case of an attorney-in-fact, or other person requesting records on behalf of or pertaining to other persons, the requester shall furnish a properly executed power of attorney, Privacy Act consent, or tax information authorization, as appropriate.
EPIC does not dispute that the disclosure of return information is ordinarily limited
by 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). But it is certainly not “appropriate” to demand a waiver
from the taxpayer where, as here, § 6103(k)(3) subjects the requested records to
disclosure “without a waiver from the taxpayer.”