[not yet scheduled for oral argument] nos. 16-5189, … · donivon craig tingle, silent class...
[…] Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 427-28

(1990); AFGE v. FLRA, 388 F.3d 405, 408-09 (3d. Cir. 2004); Schism v. United States,

316 F.3d 1259, 1288 (Fed. Cir. 2002).

Appropriations “shall be applied only to the objects for which the

appropriations are made except as otherwise provided by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a);

see also Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 361 (1979)(“appropriations therefore ‘have

the limited and specific purpose of providing funds for authorized

programs…’”)(internal citations omitted). Also, an appropriation must be expressly

stated, not inferred or implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to

make an appropriation out of the Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an

appropriation is made….”); Ex parte Mitsuye Endo, 323 U.S. 283, 303, n.24 (1944).

Consequently, the established rule is that the expenditure of public funds must be

specifically authorized by Congress, not that public funds may be expended unless

USCA Case #16-5190 Document #1642597 Filed: 10/24/2016 Page 34 of 82