[not yet scheduled for oral argument] nos. 16-5189, … · donivon craig tingle, silent class...
[…] appropriations of an agency for a meritorious claim under section 2733 or 2734 of title 10, section 715 of title 32, or section 20113 of title 51.

31 U.S.C. § 1304(a).

Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2414, the settlements authority statute, authorizing DOJ

to settle cases using funds from the Judgment Fund Act appropriation, does not allow

cy pres payments to persons without claims against the United States. Section 2414

provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, compromise settlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the United States, made by the Attorney General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled and paid in

USCA Case #16-5190 Document #1642597 Filed: 10/24/2016 Page 35 of 82

Page 36: [NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT] Nos. 16-5189, … · DONIVON CRAIG TINGLE, SILENT CLASS MEMBER, Interested Party-Appellant, v. THOMAS J. VILSACK, Defendant-Appellee, _____ On

24

a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made available for the payment of such compromise settlements.

28 U.S.C. § 2414 (emphasis added.). Therefore, the cy pres payments approved by the

district court are unlawful.

As an appropriations statute, the Judgment Fund Act must be narrowly

construed, and its plain language given effect in a common-sense contextual reading.

See Yates v.