[not yet scheduled for oral argument] nos. 16-5189, … · donivon craig tingle, silent class...
[…] the statute as a whole.”)(internal citation omitted); Schindler Elevator Corp. v. United

States ex rel. Kirk, 563 U.S. 401, 407-08 (2011). 28 U.S.C. § 2414 must be construed to

fit the Judgment Fund Act’s language, intent, and purpose. See United States v. Delgado-

Garcia, 374 F.3d 1337, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2004)(“[I]t is a traditional canon of statutory

construction to construe related statutory provisions in similar fashion.”).

The cy pres payments in this case cannot survive a common-sense construction

of these statutes. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1304 authorizes payment of “compromise

settlements” made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2414. The statutory predicate for a

“compromise settlement” is a “claim referred to the Attorney General for defense of

imminent litigation or suits against the United States…” Id. The term “claim” is

undefined, but its plain meaning should control. See Claim, MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S

USCA Case #16-5190 Document #1642597 Filed: 10/24/2016 Page 36 of 82