bradley s. phillips (pro hac vice) 2 grant a. davis-denny · 2019-12-13 · bradley s. phillips...
[…] 1
2
1. ARIZONA VOTERS WERE MOTIVATED To PASS THE ACT By THEIRCOMPELLING INTERESTS IN REDUCING CORRUPTION AND PROMOTINGFREE SPEECH.
3 Although Plaintiffs argue that the Act serves only the purpose of "leveling the playing
4 field," the Act's express purposes show that it was designed to further compelling interests.
5 Reflecting the experience of AzScam, 16 the Act's findings expressly state that "our current
6 election-financing system ... [u]ndermines public confidence in the integrity of public officials."
7 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-940(B)(5). The voters further declared their intent in passing the Act was,
8 among other things, to "improve the integrity ofArizona state government" and to "promote
9 freedom of speech under the U.S. and Arizona Constitutions." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-940(A).17
10 Plaintiffs do not and cannot dispute that combating corruption and the appearance of
11 corruption are compelling interests. See Buckley, 424 U.S. at 25-27; First Nat 'I Bank ofBoston v.