blood transfusions and the warranty provisions of the
[…] 23 116 Ga. App. 277, 156 S.E.2d 923 (1967).24 Id. at 279, 156 S.E.2d at 925.25 96 N.J. Super. 314, 232 A.2d 879 (1967).

945

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW

other hand, rejected this reasoning. The Jackson court looked to sections2-105 and 2-106 of the Code to determine whether a transfusion of bloodconstituted a "sale of goods."28 Section 2-105(1) defines "goods" as "allthings . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract forsale other than money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities. . . and things in action." Section 2-106(1) provides that a "`sale' (ofgoods) consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price

." Section 2-401 provides generally that title passes upon completion ofthe seller's delivery obligations.