blood transfusions and the warranty provisions of the
[…] Just as the "strict liability in tort" doctrinedeveloped so as to disallow contract defenses such as lack of privity and dis-claimer of warranty, the contract warranty action will not admit certain tortdefenses such as contributory negligence."

It is submitted that the defense that the blood is "unavoidably unsafe"may not properly be raised in an action for breach of an implied warranty ofmerchantability under section 2-314 of the Code. The language of the sectiondoes not provide for such a defense. It states in part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warrantythat the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract fortheir sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of thatkind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to beconsumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goodsare used .. .

(3) Unless excluded or modified . . . other implied warrantiesmay arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.