blood hurst & o’reardon, llp ... - truth in advertising
[…] above, as if fully set forth herein.

76. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair

Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. §501.201 et seq. (“FDUTPA”). The stated purpose of the

FDUTPA is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of

competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat. §501.202(2).

77. Plaintiff Burns and Florida Class members are consumers as defined by Fla.

Stat. §501.203. Align is a good within the meaning of the FDUTPA. Procter & Gamble is

engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of the FDUTPA.

78. Florida Statute §501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.” The FDUTPA also prohibits false and misleading

advertising.

Case: 1:11-cv-00226-TSB Doc #: 85 Filed: 08/17/12 Page: 21 of 30 PAGEID #: 980

Page 22: BLOOD HURST & O’REARDON, LLP ... - Truth In Advertising

00044161 21 Case No. 1:11-cv-226-TSB

SECOND AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

BL

OO

D H

UR

ST

& O

’RE

AR

DO

N, L

LP

79. Florida Statute §501.204(2) states that “due consideration and great weight

shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts

relating to [section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” Procter & Gamble’s

unfair and deceptive practices are likely to mislead – and have misled – the consumer acting

reasonably in the circumstances, and violate Fla. Stat. §500.04 and 21 U.S.C. §343.

80. Procter & Gamble has violated the FDUTPA by engaging in the unfair and