blood hurst & o’reardon, llp ... - truth in advertising
[…] entitled to treble damages. Plaintiff Jarzembrowski is also entitled to recover costs and

reasonable fees.

COUNT VII

For Violations of North Carolina’s Consumer Protection Statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq., on Behalf of Plaintiff

Burns and the North Carolina Class

108. Plaintiff Burns realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained

in the paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.

109. This cause of action is brought pursuant to North Carolina’s consumer

protection statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. (the “North Carolina Act”).

110. Plaintiff Burns is a person within the meaning of the North Carolina Act.

111. The North Carolina Act, § 75-1.1, declares that “unfair methods of competition

in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,

are declared unlawful.” Procter & Gamble’s marketing, advertising, and sale of Align is

“commerce” as defined by the North Carolina Act.

112. Procter & Gamble violated the North Carolina Act by representing through

their advertisements of Align when such representations and advertisements were