billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ......3 supplementary information: i. overview...
[…] This proposed definition is drawn from the definition of

“State” in Regulation E subpart A64

and is intended to be interpreted accordingly.

1090.107(b)—Test to Define Larger Participants

Criterion. The Bureau has broad discretion in choosing a criterion for assessing whether

a nonbank covered person is a larger participant of a market. For any specific market, there

might be several criteria, used alone or in combination, that could be viewed as reasonable

alternatives. For the international money transfer market, the Bureau is considering a number of

62 12 CFR 1005.30(g).

63 Official Interpretations to Regulation E, comment 30(g).

64 The Bureau has proposed adopting the definition in Regulation E with minor stylistic changes to the last clause of

the definition. Cf. 12 CFR 1005.2(l) (“‘State’ means any State, territory, or possession of the United States; the

District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; or any political subdivision of the thereof in this

paragraph (l).”) (emphasis added).

Page 30: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ......3 SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Overview Section 1024 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank

30