billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ......3 supplementary information: i. overview...
[…] promoting the Bureau’s objective of enforcing Federal consumer financial law consistently

without regard to whether a person is a depository institution.33

Supervision of larger

participants of the international money transfer market would help to ensure that nonbank

29 Public Law 111-203, § 1073(a)(4). 124 Stat. 1376, 2060 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1693o-1(a)); 12 CFR

1005.31-.32. 30

Public Law 111-203, § 1073(a)(4), 124 Stat. 1376, 2060 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1693o-1(d)(3)); 12 CFR

1005.34. 31

Public Law 111-203, § 1073(a)(4), 124 Stat. 1376, 2060 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1693o-1(d)); 12 CFR

1005.33. 32

International money transfers are consumer financial products or services pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act. See 12

U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(iv) (defining “financial product or service” to include “engaging in deposit-taking activities,

transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by

or on behalf of a consumer”); 12 U.S.C. 5481(5)(A) (defining “consumer financial product or service” to include

financial products or services that are offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or

household purposes); see also 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(v) (defining “financial product or service” to include

generally “selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments,” with specific exclusions); 12 U.S.C.

5481(15)(A)(vii) (defining “financial product or service” to include generally “providing payments or other financial

data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means,” with specific exclusions). 33

12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4).

Page 14: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ......3 SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Overview Section 1024 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank

14