billing code: 3410-34-p department of …...billing code: 3410-34-p department of agriculture animal...
[…] issues the card, whether the card can be used all year or only for each exhibition, whether the
card will have a fee, and how the HPI confirms that the identifying information matches the
horse being presented.
Based on the commenters’ questions and a reassessment of the requirement, we have
determined that completing the entry sheet as is typically required by management will be a
sufficient record for identification purposes and that no separate entry card is required. We are
amending the regulations accordingly.
One commenter noted that we did not retain the provision from current § 11.20(b)(2)
stating that if an inspector is at another show, he or she “shall examine any horse which he
determines should be examined for compliance with the Act and regulations." The commenter
stated that we are removing authority that should belong to the inspector and asked us to restore
this “off-duty” authority at other shows.
90
The deletion of this provision from the proposed rule was inadvertent and we have
retained the existing provision in this final rule.