billing code: 3410-34-p department of …...billing code: 3410-34-p department of agriculture animal...
[…] commerce due to economic effects on the industry and is thus outside the purview of the
Executive Branch's powers under the Constitution. Several other commenters stated that the Act
was not intended to be an equine welfare law, but rather a commerce and consumer protection
101
law. In applying an intent of equine welfare to the proposed rule, the commenters state that
APHIS is changing the congressional intent of the Act itself, which APHIS does not have the
authority to do.
The intent of this rulemaking is to effectuate the purposes of the Act. In Section 1822 of
the Act, Congress found and declared that --“(1) the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane; (2)
horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of
such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore; (3) the movement, showing,
exhibition, or sale of sore horses in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate
and foreign commerce; (4) all horses which are subject to regulation under the Act are either in
interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce; and (5) regulation under
the Act by the Secretary is appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon commerce and the
effectively regulate commerce.” The proposed regulations wholly support the intent of the Act
in all of these areas. We also note that the economic analysis for the proposed rule certifies that,
if promulgated, the rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of