billing code: 3410-34-p department of …...billing code: 3410-34-p department of agriculture animal...
[…] Existing Regulations Proposed Rule Final Rule
§ 11.1 § 11.1 § 11.1
§ 11.2 § 11.2 and 11.4 § 11.2
§ 11.3 § 11.3 § 11.3
§ 11.4 § 11.5 (except (b) and (c)) § 11.4
§ 11.5 § 11.5(a) – (c), § 11.9(a) § 11.5
§ 11.6 § 11.9(b) (except for (b)(3)(ii)) § 11.6(a)
§ 11.7 § 11.6 § 11.14
N/A § 11.9(b)(3)(ii) § 11.5(c)
§ 11.20 § 11.10(b) and (c),
§ 11.12(a)
§ 11.9(a) and (b), and
§ 11.15(a)
N/A § 11.10(a) § 11.9(c) and § 11.12(a)
9
§ 11.21 § 11.12(b)(2) – (d) § 11.6(b) and § 11.15(b) – (d)
§ 11.22 § 11.11(a) § 11.10
§ 11.23 § 11.11(b) § 11.11
§ 11.24 § 11.11(c) § 11.12(b) and (c)
§ 11.25 Removed Removed
§ 11.40 § 11.13 § 11.13
§ 11.41 Removed Removed
Definitions (Proposed § 11.1, Final § 11.1)
We proposed to revise the definition of APHIS representative to mean any employee or
official of APHIS. While the existing definition also includes “any officer or employee of any
State agency who is authorized by the Administrator to perform inspections or any other
functions authorized by the Act, including the inspection of the records of any horse show, horse
exhibition, horse sale or horse auction,” we are unaware of APHIS utilizing State officers or
employees to perform such inspections or functions. We received no comments on this proposed
revision and are adopting the proposed revisions to this definition in this final rule.