better than bankruptcy?
[…] Thus, he posits thatbankruptcy provides little benefit for debtors in the software industry,as those debtors' primary concern will be to retain their licensing rightsto practice others' intellectual property; however, bankruptcy providesno assistance in this regard.87 Another industry-specific feature relatesto their corporate structure. In venture-capital-funded firms, boardmembers may prefer ABCs since board members in publicly tradedfirms must disclose involvement in "bankruptcies," which, according tosome, would not include ABCs.88 That is, in some industries, the

83. FLA. STAT. § 727.111(4) ("If no objections are timely filed and served, the assigneemay take such action as described in the notice without further order of the court or mayobtain an order approving the action without further notice of hearing. If an objection isfiled, the court shall hold a hearing on the objection.").

84. See sources cited supra note 26.85. Mann, supra note 26, at 1425.86. Id. at 1436-37.87. Id. at 1437.88. Id. at 1424 n.153 (reporting interviewees' touting this benefit); see also BERMAN,