better than bankruptcy?
[…] Id.§§ 1123, 1129

63. Landon, supra note 42, at 1453.64. See FLA. STAT. § 727.103(1) (2015) (defining "asset" to exclude "property exempt

by law from forced sale"); id. § 727.103(2) (requiring only that the assignee not be acreditor, equity security holder, or have "any interest adverse to the interest of theestate."); see, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §§ 1800-02 (West 2007); S. Side Bank & Tr. Co.v. Yorke, 305 N.E.2d 367, 370-71 (Ill. 1973).

65. FLA. STAT. § 727.111.66. Id. § 727.112.67. Id. § 727.108.68. Id. § 727.114.69. Id. § 727.102.70. See Landon, supra note 42, at 1472 ("Because a common law ABC is usually an

out-of-court process, many courts will only see ABCs in these states when and if disputesoccur.").

71. FLA. STAT. § 727.104(c) ("The assignment shall have annexed thereto as ScheduleA a true list of all of the assignor's known creditors, their mailing addresses, the amountand nature of their claims, and whether their claims are disputed; and as Schedule B atrue list of all assets of the estate, including the estimated liquidation value of the assets,their location, and, if real property, a legal description thereof, as of the date of theassignment.").

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:137