better than bankruptcy?
[…] A-B-C, 41 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 1451, 1472 (2014).43. Jodi Daniel Cooke, Recent Amendments to Ch. 727 Will Streamline Various

Aspects of Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors, 87-AUG FLA. B.J. 34, 34 (2013);Jeffrey Davis, Florida's Beefed-Up Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors as anAlternative to Bankruptcy, 19 U. FLA. J.L. & PUB. POL'Y 17, 19 (2008).

44. Davis, supra note 43, at 19.45. BERMAN, supra note 36, at 3-6 (describing basic procedure of ABCs).46. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 701-84 (2012).47. See BERMAN, supra note 36, at 4.48. 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) ("Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the

United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person that is a member of thepanel of private trustees . . . ."). Non-insider creditors can vote to replace the appointed

146

2016] BETTER THAN BANKRUPTCY? 147

historical concerns with ABCs, as these procedures were seen as givingdebtors too much control at the expense of creditors.49