berin szóka,1 3graham owens, 2 sunny kang & ashkhen...
[…] Doing so would, according to the D.C. Circuit in Verizon, mean that the new rules would not amount to imposing common carriage status on broadband providers, which Section 3 of the Act bars the Commission from doing to any information service regulated under Title I.415

411 See Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 14-61, 29 FCC Rcd. 5561, 5647 (2014) (statement of Chairman Tom Wheeler). 412 See infra p. 98 413 Id. 414 See Verizon, 740 F.3d at 658-59. 415 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(51) ("A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services[.]"); 47 U.S.C. § 153(53) (defining "telecommunications service").

Page 89: Berin Szóka,1 3Graham Owens, 2 Sunny Kang & Ashkhen Kazaryandocs.techfreedom.org/TechFreedom_Reply_Comments_on_Open... · 2017-09-12 · Comments of . TechFreedom . Berin Szóka,

85