berin szóka,1 3graham owens, 2 sunny kang & ashkhen...
[…] knowledge of the network’s traffic dynamics to avoid creating pathological conditions. In theory, func-tional layering is supposed to isolate network concerns from application design; in practice, new appli-cations often produce dramatic side effects on network routers. Single-function layers are much more interdependent than independent.”). 95 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."); see generally Verizon, 740 F.3d at 632 ("We have held that the Commission may exercise such ancillary jurisdiction where two conditions are met: '(1) the Commission's general jurisdictional grant under Title I covers the regulated subject and (2) the regulations are reasonably ancillary to the