berin szóka,1 3graham owens, 2 sunny kang & ashkhen...
[…] Specifically, the FCC denied Qwest’s forbearance petition because it concluded that the market for voice services in the Phoenix area, after discounting competi-tion from wireless only households who had cut-the-cord, was a cable-telco duopoly and that was inadequate to protect consumers.258 But under Qwest, if wireless broadband were not considered a competitor and no account were taken of new entrants like Google Fiber,

255 47 U.S.C. § 160 provides: “Notwithstanding section 332(c)(1)(A) of this title, the Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommu-nications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that–(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not nec-essary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.” 256 Brand X, 545 U.S. at 1012 (Scalia, J., dissenting). 257 See, e.g., Austin Schlick, A Third-Way Legal Framework for Addressing the Comcast Dilemma, 3 (May 6, 2010), available at https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-297945A1.pdf; Tim Wu & Tejas N. Narechania, Sender Side