berin szóka,1 3graham owens, 2 sunny kang & ashkhen...
[…] Given this, it is difficult to see how the “need” to tax broadband to fund USF could be a compelling argument for maintaining the common carrier status of broadband service. If anything, it is argument for Congress to address the question of which services pay into USF — and how USF works more fundamentally — in legislation finally ending the threat of the FCC claiming broad powers over the Internet via Title II and Section 706, while also putting net neutrality on a firm but narrowly defined statutory footing.

D. Preempting Barriers to Broadband Deployment via Sections 253 & 332 Sections 253 and 332(b)(7)(B)(i) both ban certain state and local practices that affect the deployment of, either exclusively or primarily, common carrier services. Section 253(a) prohibits state or local regulation or other requirements that “prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunica-tions service.”446 Section 332 applies a similar legal prohibition, and a prohibition on “un-reasonably discrimination among providers of functionally equivalent services,” to state and local laws and practices governing “personal wireless services,” which it defines “commercial