· pdf filela belle discotheque in west berlin, germany on april 5, 1986. ... documents that...
[…] * While not essential to its decision given this conclusion on the injury question, the Commission also notes that, apart from the question of physical injuries, claimant likewise has not provided sufficient evidence to prove his presence at the scene of the incident. A contemporaneously-produced cm casualty list does list the name of claimant's then-wife; however, claimant's name does not appear on this document, although it
LIB-I-003
- 9-
It is important to recall that in these proceedings, the burden of submitting
sufficient evidence lies with the claimant. Section 509.5(b) of the Commission's
regulations provides:
The claimant will have the burden of proof in submitting evidence and information sufficient to establish the elements necessary for a determination ofthe validity and amount of his or her claim.
45 C.F.R. § 509.5(b) (2010).
The burden in these proceedings is not onerous. Nonetheless, in this case, based
on the entirety of the evidence presented, the Commission finds that the claimant has not
met the burden of proof in that he has failed to provide evidence sufficient to establish