before the land use board of appeals -...
[…] that a local government adopt findings with respect to lands not included in urban reserves.

Accordingly, we conclude that Metro's failure to adopt findings applying the exceptions

criteria to the Shute Road site is not a basis for reversal or remand.

This subassignment of error is denied.

The first assignment of error (LUBA No. 97-063) is denied.

3.2 SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR (HILLSBORO)

Hillsboro contends that Metro's refusal to designate the Shute Road site and failure to

explain why it refused to designate that site violates the urban reserve rule, ORS 197.732(4)

and Goals 2, 9 and 12.

3.2.1 ORS 197.732(4)

ORS 197.732(4) requires that "[a] local government approving or denying a proposed

exception shall set forth findings of fact and a statement of reasons which demonstrate that

the standards of [ORS 197.732(1)] have or have not been met." Hillsboro argues that

Subsection 2 of the urban reserve rule requires Metro to comply with the "criteria for

exceptions" at, inter alia, ORS 197.732. Hillsboro thus concludes that Metro must comply

with ORS 197.732(4) and adopt findings explaining its denial of Hillsboro's request to