before the federal communications commission washington, … · 2019-09-03 · before the federal...
[…] provide service upon reasonable request understand why carriers cannot meet their section
201(a) obligations.
The Commission also may require carriers to file MTE agreements pursuant to sections
211(b), 218, or 219. Section 211(b) states that the Commission “shall have authority to require
the filing of any other contracts of any carrier.”43 Section 218 provides that the Commission
may obtain “full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the
duties and carry out the objects for which it was created,”44 and section 219 authorizes the
41 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 42 Id. 43 47 U.S.C. § 211(b). 44 47 U.S.C. § 218.
28
Commission to obtain annual reports from carriers that “shall also contain such information in
relation to charges or regulations concerning charges, or agreements, arrangements, or contracts
affecting the same, as the Commission may require.”45 All of these provisions provide the
necessary authority to require carriers to file their MTE agreements with the Commission, which
may then make them available to other carriers and/or the public in furtherance of section 201(a)
objectives.