before the federal communications commission washington, … · 2019-09-03 · before the federal...
[…] just and reasonable as they prevent carriers from meeting their obligations under section 201(a)
to furnish communication service upon reasonable request. Further, section 201(b) states that
“[t]he Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public
interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”42 Thus, the Commission may require that
agreements be disclosed so that both the Commission and the carriers that have the obligation to
provide service upon reasonable request understand why carriers cannot meet their section
201(a) obligations.
The Commission also may require carriers to file MTE agreements pursuant to sections
211(b), 218, or 219. Section 211(b) states that the Commission “shall have authority to require
the filing of any other contracts of any carrier.”43 Section 218 provides that the Commission
may obtain “full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the
duties and carry out the objects for which it was created,”44 and section 219 authorizes the