before the federal communications commission · pdf filecolor of change new america’s...
[…] BPD’s actions violate Section 301 of the Communications Act. As the

FCC’s Enforcement Bureau has explained,

Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States, except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.88

BPD operates CS simulator equipment that transmits over licensed

frequency bands without a license, and therefore violates Section 301 of the Act.

BPD’s actions also violate Section 1.903(a) of the Commission’s rules:

88 In the Matter of Towerstream Corporation, Consent Decree, DA 16-653, ¶ 3 (2016), https://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2016/db0729/DA-16-653A1.pdf; 47 U.S.C. § 301 (“No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this [Act] and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this [Act].”).

Page 32: Before the Federal Communications Commission · PDF fileColor Of Change New America’s Open ... CS simulators are powerful, ... Like other law enforcement surveillance equipment,

31